E/5 Essential Care Rosemary
E/5 Essential Care Rosemary
Ultra Moisturizing and Strengthening Hand & Face Cream
A maximum efficiency undiluted organic-certified and vegan cream containing 87.90% of active natural ingredients.
Apply to your face or hands and gently massage for a few seconds.
Benefits of E/5 Essential Care Rosemary
E/5, ideal for all types of skin, including dry skin, is a very active regenerating hand and face cream.
The high concentration in apricot kernel oil, shea butter, and jojoba oil enables strong moisturizing and smoothing of the skin.
The presence of both rosemary floral water and rosemary essential oil ensures the skin strengthening properties of this cream.
You will be surprised by the sensoriality of E/5 Essential Care Rosemary, just perfect for your daily hydration routine.
How strong is E/5's smell (1 to 10 scale)? 8 - an incredibly revigorating smell of rosemary.
Defining E/5's texture? Quite light, penetrating quickly in the skin thanks to its emulsion nature (similar to the skin's surface).
VEGAN HAND & FACE CREAM HANDCRAFTED IN FRANCE WITH MORE ACTIVE PLANT INGREDIENTS
Rosmarinus officinalis flower/leaf/stem water (rosemary floral water)*, prunus armeniaca kernel oil (apricot kernel oil)*, butyrospermum parkii butter (shea butter)*, glycerin*, arachidyl alcohol, simmondsia chinensis seed oil (jojoba oil)*, coco-glucoside, behenyl alcohol, coconut alcohol, arachidyl glucoside, titanium dioxide, benzyl alcohol, xanthan gum, ci 77288, rosmarinus officinalis leaf oil (rosemary essential oil)*, dehydroacetic acid, aqua (water), limonene°, linalool°.
* Organic ingredient
Virgin oil/butter obtained by cold pressure
° Naturally occurring allergen from essential oils
"Suitable for adults. Not recommended for pregnant or breastfeeding women. Avoid eyes contact. In case of accidental contact, rinse with water."
YOUR SKIN MAY ALSO LIKE...
MORE DETAILS ON E/5’S BOTANICAL ORGANIC FORMULA
Rosmarinus officinalis flower/leaf/stem water (rosemary floral water)
Rosemary is considered a powerful natural antioxidant, thanks to the phenolic diterpenes that it contains. Rosemary is also known to provide anti-inflammatory action, and it has energetic and invigorating properties.
Prunus armeniaca kernel oil (apricot kernel oil)
Rich in vitamin A and minerals, apricots produce a velvety oil that softens and seals in moisture. The oil is chiefly composed of oleic acid and linoleic acid, both of which are unsaturated fats beneficial for the skin.
Recommended for its protective properties against skin dehydration. Readily and durably absorbed by the skin.
It is a natural moistening additive, which maintains the moisture content of the skin or formula itself. Its moisturizing and softening effects one from its ability to capture water molecules and lock them in the cells of the epidermis. It is found in its natural state in cherries, but also in all natural fats like those of the skin.
Another fatty alcohol which doesn't dry the skin but acts as an emollient which relaxes and softens the skin.
Simmondsia chinensis seed oil (jojoba oil)
Deeply penetrating, jojoba oil has a dry texture that rebalances the flow of sebum and prevents dehydration of the skin. Due to is soothing and healing properties, it is perfect for sensitive skin. It also helps your skin fight external aggressions especially cold and wind.
Emollient of natural origin, it softens and smoothens the skin, and acts as a skin feel and texture agents. An ideal natural substitute for silicone.
Behenyl alcohol is a natural, vegetable source long chain fatty alcohol used to regulate viscosity in formulations. It functions as a thickener and stabilizer and may be used as a co-emulsifier
It acts as an emollient, therefore retains moisture in the skin. It is also used an emulsion stabilizer to combine water and oil in products
It is an emulsifier, i.e. it allows to mix aqueous and fatty phases to obtain an emulsion. It is 100% natural.
It is a natural mineral powder used in large particules as a white cosmetic dye. Not to be confused with the same (and controversial) ingredient in nanoparticles.
An antimicrobial preservative and solvent. One of the few preservatives allowed in organic products. It is naturally present in apricots, almonds, apples, asparagus, etc.
An excellent, sugar based, natural thickener for emulsions and cleansing systems. It is a polysaccharide produced through a bio-fermentation process of the Xanthamonas campestris bacteria and sucrose or glucose.
Iron oxides are inorganic compounds of iron and oxygen that have been used as coloring agents in cosmetics since the early 1900s. Iron oxides occur naturally - this one being a green color.
Rosmarinus officinalis leaf oil (rosemary essential oil)
Rosemary is considered a powerful natural antioxidant, thanks to the phenolic diterpenes that it contains. Rosemary is also known to provide anti-inflammatory action, and it has energetic and invigorating properties. The Rosemary essential oil contains a high concentration in pinene, canfene and cynene, which makes it a great antiseptic.
Used as an antimicrobial and fungicide preservative.
A fragrant oil component, limonene is naturally present in numerous essential oils (citrus rinds), pine oil and mint oil.
An aromatic compound present in its natural state in the essential oils of lavender and lavandin, scots pine or peppermint, as well as many plant extracts.