C/7 Skin Radiance Unifying Cream with Arbutin & Rayolys Phytobioactive
C/7 Skin Radiance Unifying Cream with Arbutin & Rayolys Phytobioactive
A maximum efficiency undiluted organic-certified face cream containing 97.25% of active natural ingredients.
Apply to your face and gently massage for a few seconds.
Benefits of C/7 Skin Radiance Unifying Face Cream
The C/7 intense skincare face cream brings an exceptional radiance to your face skin complexion thanks to the unifying properties of rayolys (a blend of peach leaf, apple, and raspberry extracts), coupled with pure arbutin, known for its lightening and antioxidant actions.
Thanks to the geranium essential oil, the clarity and transparency of your complexion increase, while the brown component of the skin diminishes. The rose floral water brings extra radiance and a feeling of well-being, while shea butter ensures optimum skin hydration.
How strong is C/7's smell (1 to 10 scale)? 2 - a very light and pleasant "buttery" smell.
Defining C/7's texture? Fluid, with a silky touch, penetrating quickly in your skin thanks to its emulsion nature (similar to the skin's surface).
FACE CREAM HANDCRAFTED IN FRANCE WITH MORE ACTIVE PLANT INGREDIENTS
Rosa damascena flower water (rose floral water)*, sesamum indicum seed oil (sesame seed oil)*, butyrospermum parkii butter (shea butter)*, oryza sativa starch (rice starch)*, cera alba (beeswax)*, coco-glucoside, arbutin, coconut alcohol, pelargonium graveolens oil (geranium essential oil)*, benzyl alcohol, aqua (water), xanthan gum, sodium benzoate, potassium sorbate, citric acid, glycerin, alcohol, dehydroacetic acid, prunus persica leaf extract (peach leaf extract)*, pyrus malus fruit extract (apple extract)*, rubus idaeus fruit extract (raspberry extract)*, citral°, citronellol°, geraniol°, limonene°, linalool°.
* Organic ingredient
Virgin oil/butter obtained by cold pressure
° Naturally occurring allergen from essential oils
"Suitable for adults. Not recommended for pregnant or breastfeeding women. Avoid eyes contact. In case of accidental contact, rinse with water."
YOUR SKIN MAY ALSO LIKE...
MORE DETAILS ON C/7’S BOTANICAL ORGANIC FORMULA
Rosa damascena flower water (rose floral water)
Considered an anti-ageing ingredient because of its high Vitamin C content and its ability to boost skin regeneration and elasticity, it is also high in GLA, an essential fatty acid which helps to reduce fine lines and combat the drying effects of the sun, environment and climate. Other fatty acids found in high levels help healing and regeneration of the skin's cells.
Sesamum indicum seed oil (sesame seed oil)
Sesame seed oil is rich in essential fatty acids. Known for its softening and skin-rejuvenating properties, it penetrates quickly without being greasy.
Recommended for its protective properties against skin dehydration. Readily and durably absorbed by the skin.
Oryza sativa starch (rice starch)
Rice starch is a natural substance that has long been used in cosmetics and skincare products for delicate, sensitive skin. Rice starch powders are known for their absorbent properties to treat skin disorders. They form a thin film on the skin as a buffer against rubbing. By absorbing water, they extend the duration of the skin's moisture and provide hydrating and emollient benefits. They also have a refreshing effect, reducing redness, irritation and itching.
Cera alba (beeswax)
The only non-vegan (although organic) ingredient in C/7's formula, it is known for its skin-protective and moisturizing properties, especially due to its high vitamin A content. It protects the skin against agressions such as wind and cold, and has anti-inflammatory properties.
Emollient of natural origin, it softens and smoothens the skin, and acts as a skin feel and texture agents. An ideal natural substitute for silicone.
A bearberry extract designed to treat dark spots and to enlighten the skin thanks its strong tyrosinase inhibition activity. Most notably, arbutin has an increasing amount of research attesting to its effectiveness for brightening an uneven skin tone. Arbutin works by breaking down into hydroquinone, it also has merit for improving the appearance of dark spots due to unprotected sun exposure or bodily changes such as can occur during pregnancy or due to other factors.
It acts as an emollient, therefore retains moisture in the skin. It is also used an emulsion stabilizer to combine water and oil in products.
Pelargonium graveolens oil (geranium essential oil)
Geranium oil is used for its toning and balancing effect on the skin. It also gives a sweet, rose-like aroma to soaps. The oil is antiseptic and astringent, which helps to even out colour and oiliness by constricting the tissues to balance sebum production and circulation.
Antimicrobial preservative and solvent. One of the few preservatives allowed in organic products. It is naturally present in apricots, almonds, apples, asparagus, etc.
An excellent, sugar based, natural thickener for emulsions and cleansing systems. It is a polysaccharide produced through a bio-fermentation process of the Xanthamonas campestris bacteria and sucrose or glucose.
A salt of benzoic acid, found naturally in cranberries, prunes, plums, cinnamon, ripe cloves, and apples and used as a preservative in cosmetics and personal care product formulas as a fragrance ingredient, masking ingredient, anti-corrosive agent, and most frequently, as a preservative.
A mild preservative being used in cosmetic and skin care formulas as a paraben alternative to prevent or retard the growth of microorganisms and protect products from spoiling, it is developed from sorbic acid, which is naturally found in the berries of the mountain ash tree.
Existing in a variety of fruits and vegetables like lemons, limes, oranges, tangerines and blackberries, it is used in cosmetics and personal care products to adjust their ph balance, inhibit tyrosinase to even out the skin tone and sometimes to impart a lemon-like fragrance to a product.
It is a natural moistening additive, which maintains the moisture content of the skin or formula itself. Its moisturizing and softening effects one from its ability to capture water molecules and lock them in the cells of the epidermis. It is found in its natural state in cherries, but also in all natural fats like those of the skin.
We usually do not use alcohol in our formulas as it dries the skin, however there is a small quantity in C/7 coming from the hydro alcoholic preparation of rayolys.
Used as an antimicrobial and fungicide preservative.
Prunus persica leaf extract (peach leaf extract), pyrus malus fruit extract (apple extract) and Rubus idaeus fruit extract (raspberry extract)
They make up Phytobioactive Rayolys, a hydroglycolic blend of peach leaves, apples, and raspberries used in formulations that fight against the ageing process and brighten the skin. Rayolys reduces pigmentation and lightens the complexion, it traps free radicals, and restructures the epidermis.
Used as a masking agent, citral is a major constituent of citronella oil and other plants of the Cymbopogon family. It is also present in the essential oils of verbena, orange, lemon, etc.
Naturally present in present in the essential oils of citronella oil, geranium, muscatel sage and sandalwood, citronellol enhances the fragrances of floral types.
A fragrant oil component, geraniol is a natural compound of the essential oils of rose and palmarosa. Also present in essential oils of geranium, lemon and citronella.
A fragrant oil component, limonene is naturally present in numerous essential oils (citrus rinds), pine oil and mint oil.
An aromatic compound present in its natural state in the essential oils of lavender and lavandin, scots pine or peppermint, as well as many plant extracts.